Relationship via Marriage Exempts Prohibitions against Gifts to Caregivers
[…] Top

Relationship via Marriage Exempts Prohibitions against Gifts to Caregivers

Under Probate Code section 21350, there is a rebuttable presumption that testamentary transfers to care custodians/caregivers are the product of fraud, duress, menace or undue influence. However, there are exceptions to that presumption one of which can be found under section 21351, subdivision (a), which states that section 21350 does not apply if the transferor is "related by blood or marriage to, is a cohabitant with or is a registered domestic partner" of the transferee. This was the main argument in Hernandez v. Kieferle (200 Cal. App.4th 419 (2011)).