Read MoreThere are certain pro
[…] Read MoreIn estate litigation, it is important to consider elder abuse , fraud and undue influence. The California State government has attempted to address these issues with legislation. In 2009, State ...
Read MoreTo continue our blog on Fiduciary Trust International of California v. Superior Court, Betty Brown (decedent), changed her will after Willet's death. Instead of leaving the majority of Betty's assets ...
Read MoreProbate Code section 15680 subd. (a) provides that "if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument." ...
Read MoreNot according to the California courts. In the case of Christopher Gene Fazzi v. Norma Jean Klein, 2010 Cal. App. LEXIS 2112 , Christopher sought to remove his mother, Norma, has the sole trustee for ...